Storm sweep competition at Iowa Lakes

Brenna Yeutsy
Brenna Yeutsy

EMMETSBURG, Iowa — Three individuals won three events and the Simpson women's swimming and diving team defeated Iowa Lakes CC, Midland and St. Mary's (Neb.) in Emmetsburg on Saturday, Jan. 13.

The Storm (6-2) swept the meet claiming victory over Iowa Lakes CC (167-97), Midland (207-27) and St. Mary's (Neb.) (161-98).

Sarah Prendergast triumphed over the competition in the 500 freestyle, finishing in first place with a time of 5:50.16. Prendergast also finished in third in the 50 freestyle (27.71), fourth in 200 freestyle (2:10.90) and second place in the 200 freestyle relay (1:54.47) with the team of Cassie Bergman, Carter Stacey and Megan Buitendorp.

Brenna Yeutsy claimed victory in the 1650 freestyle and clocked in at 20:28.00, her first time swimming the event. Yeutsy competed in three other events, claiming second place in the 50 freestyle (27.47) and 100 freestyle (1:00.08) and placed third in the 200 medley relay (2:05.34) with the team of Megan Buitendorp, Mikala Williams-Yee, and Cheyenne Wiederholt.

Naomi Olsgaard is the third first-place victor for the Storm. Olsgaard won the 1-meter diving event with 142.80 points.

Up Next
The Storm head up to Grinnell for the Grinnell Invitational Jan. 19-20. Start time is 9 a.m.

Meet Report
50 freestyle — 2. Brenna Yeutsy, 27.47; 3. Sarah Prendergast, 27.71; 4. Cassie Bergman, 29.57; 5. Carter Stacey, 30.46 (DQ)
100 freestyle — 2. Brenna Yeutsy, 1:00.08; 5. Mikala Williams-Yee, 1:04.71; 7. Madison DePover, 1:07.27
200 freestyle — 4. Sarah Prendergast, 2:10.90; 6. Carter Stacey, 2:18.25; 8. Madison DePover, 2:26.47; 9. Angela Eppens, 2:41.12 (DQ)
500 freestyle — 1. Sarah Prendergast, 5:50.16; 5. Carter Stacey, 6:26.60; 6. Angela Eppens, 7:06.73
1650 freestyle — 1. Brenna Yeutsy, 20:28.00; 2. Madison DePover, 22:17.62
100 backstroke — 2. Megan Buitendorp, 1:10.59; 3. Katie Cardoza, 1:11.52
200 backstroke — 3. Cheyenne Wiederholt, 2:31.92; 4. Megan Buitendorp, 2:35.73
100 breaststroke — 4. Mikala Williams-Yee, 1:15.89; 6. Camryn Leeser, 1:26.26; 7. Addie Brewer, 1:29.92
200 breastroke — 2. Mikala Williams-Yee, 2:51.09; 4. Camryn Leeser, 3:09.60; 5. Addie Brewer, 3:18.31
100 butterfly — 3. Cheyenne Wiederholt, 1:13.47
100 IM — 2. Cassie Bergman, 1:09.57; 3. Katie Cardoza, 1:19.28; 4. Kristina Smith, 1:28.61
200 IM — 2. Cassie Bergman, 2:31.10; 3. Cheyenne Wiederholt, 2:43.52; 4. Kristina Smith, 3:06.45
400 IM — 2. Katie Cardoza, 5:41.00; 4. Kristina Smith, 6:23.55
200 freestyle relay — 2. Sarah Prendergast, Cassie Bergman, Carter Stacey, Megan Buitendorp, 1:54.47; 4. Addie Brewer, Angela Eppens, Camryn Leeser, Madison DePover, 2:07.82
200 medley relay — 3. Megan Buitendorp, Mikala Williams-Yee, Cheyenne Wiederholt, Brenna Yeutsy, 2:05.34; 5. Katie Cardoza, Camryn Leeser, Kristina Smith, Addie Brewer, 2:23.56
1-meter diving — 1. Naomi Olsgaard, 142.80