Softball Honor Roll

2 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
1997 — Head Coach: Henry Christowski | Record: 39-7
1999 — Head Coach: Henry Christowski | Record: 47-4-1

7 IIAC REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONSHIPS
1988 — Head Coach: Shelley O'Meara | Record: 21-19, 12-4 IIAC
1989 — Head Coach: Shelley O'Meara | Record: 31-10, 11-3 IIAC
1997 — Head Coach: Henry Christowski | Record: 39-7, 13-1 IIAC
1998 — Head Coach: Henry Christowski | Record: 42-4, 19-1 IIAC
1999 — Head Coach: Henry Christowski | Record: 47-4-1, 16-2 IIAC
2000 — Head Coach: Henry Christowski | Record: 42-8, 17-3 IIAC
2010 — Head Coach: Henry Christowski | Record: 33-12, 14-2 IIAC

16 NCAA TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES
1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2015, 2016

 

ALL-AMERICANS
2008 — Kelsie Host, 1st team, OF | Calie Hohneke, 3rd team, P
2003 — Sara Kahler, 3rd team, DP
2001 — Karen Smith, 1st team, OF
2000 — Amber Ridnour, 2nd team, INF | Sara Brookhart, 3rd team, OF
1999 — Michelle Fowler, 1st team, C | Kelly Schade, 1st team, P
1998 — Michelle Fowler, 1st team, C | Kelly Schade, 1st team, P
1997 — Kelly Schade, 1st team, P | Dee Wischmeier, 1st team, DP | Kim Griffin, 3rd team | OF
1992 — Beth Harrison, 2nd team, C
1989 — Laurie Dowd, 2nd team, P

IIAC MVP
2010 — Whitney Oviatt, P
1999 — Kelly Schade, P
1998 — Kelly Schade, P
1997 — Kelly Schade, P
1989 — Nicki Stewart, OF

IIAC COACH OF THE YEAR
2010 — Henry Christowski
1998 — Henry Christowski
1997 — Henry Christowski
1995 — Shelley O'Meara
1989 — Shelley O'Meara
1988 — Shelley O'Meara
1986 — Shelley O'Meara

ALL-IIAC FIRST TEAM
2018 — Madison Rasmusson, OF
2016 — Riley Fisher, P
2015 — Brianna Chaplin, OF | Riley Fisher, P
2014 — Tori Haag, C | Abbie VanVleet, DP
2012 — Carissa Coopman, INF
2010 — Amanda Enochs, OF | Kelsie Host, OF | Whitney Oviatt, P | Kortney Proctor, INF | Keri Sorensen, INF
2009 — Kelsie Host, OF
2008 — Calie Hohneke, P | Kelsie Host, OF
2007 — Carlye Owens, UT
2005 — Carlye Owens, UT
2004 — Bradi Smith, P
2003 — Sara Kahler, DP | Amy Kulisky, P
2002 — Alexis Angier, INF | Amy Kulisky, P
2001 — Karen Smith, OF
2000 — Sara Brookhart, OF | Amber Ridnour, INF | Lisa Welch, INF
1999 — Abbie Archibald, DP | Sara Brookhart, OF | Michelle Fowler, C | Kelly Hall, INF | Kelly Schade, P
1998 — Michelle Fowler, C | Kelly Schade, P | Dee Wischmeier, DP
1997 — Kelly Schade, P | Dee Wischmeier, DP
1996 — Kelly Schade, P | Jenny White, OF | Dee Wischmeier, DP
1995 — Stacy Damman, INF | Nikki Pena, C | Jodi Bunn, OF
1994 — Julie Langbein, OF | Nikki Pena, C | Holly Stevens, DP
1993 — Nikki Pena, C
1992 — Sherry Conrad, OF | Stacy Damman, DP | Beth Harrison, C
1991 — Michelle Anderson, P | Beth Harrison, C | Nikki Pena, OF
1990 — Melanie Duello, INF | Rene Maxwell, DP | Tricia Saul, OF
1989 — Melanie Duello, INF | Nicki Stewart, OF
1988 — Tricia Saul, OF | Nicki Stewart, OF
1986 — Melissa Barnett, INF | Laurie Dowd, P | Andrea McAreavy, C | Cindy Wood, INF
1983 — Anette Christensen, INF | Sue McFadden, OF

ALL-IIAC SECOND TEAM
2018 — Emily Bell, P
2017 — Ashley Allen, C | Madison Rasmusson, UT
2016 — Brianna Chaplin, OF | Rachel Guessford, 1B
2015 — Tori Haag, C | Stacie Brown, OF
2014 — Hailey Jensen, 1B
2013 — Ashley Prettyman, OF
2012 — Kacee Arey, P | Veronica Roshek, OF | Chelsea Winegard, OF
2011 — Veronica Roshek, OF
2010 — Kelsey Castensen, OF | Veronica Roshek, DP
2009 — Kortney Proctor, 2B
2008 — Shyann Warrick, OF
2007 — Amanda Armstrong, INF | Allison Erichsen, INF | Calie Hohneke, P | Shyann Warrick, OF
2006 — Calie Hohneke, UT | Bradi Smith, P
2005 — Bradi Smith, P
2003 — Rebecca Siler, OF
2002 — Rebecca Siler, OF
2001 — Sara Brookhart, OF | Sarah Eggleston, INF | Anna Sims, P
2000 — Amy Kulisky, P
1999 — Melissa Tracy, INF
1998 — Chrissy Mathews, INF | Amber Ridnour, OF | Jenny Young, INF
1997 — Kim Griffen, OF | Julie Langbein, INF | Jenny White, OF
1996 — Kim Griffen, OF | Julie Langbein, INF | Holly Stevens, INF
1995 — Jodi Bunn, OF
1994 — Marcy Potts, P
1993 — Sherry Conrad, OF | Paige Cosgrove, INF | Molly McGuire, P
1992 — Rhonda Caves, OF | Mia Grove, INF
1990 — Michelle Bottorff, INF | Lisa Farrington, C
1989 — Michelle Bottorff, INF | Laurie Dowd, P | Traci Frasher, DP | Tricia Saul
1988 — Melissa Barnett, INF | Carla Beeler, INF | Michelle Bottorff, INF
1984 — Marcia Eubank, INF | Carri Gourley, INF | Cindy Wood, C

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-IIAC
2018 — Ashley Allen, C | Kasiah Ehresman, DP
2016 — Tori Haag, C | Abbie VanVleet, UT
2015 — Ashley Prettyman, 2B
2013 — Hailey Jensen, UT
2011 — Hillary Harmon, 3B

ALL-IIAC ACADEMIC
2016 — Alex Curley, Tori Haag, Grace Hall, Maggie Long, Kaitlin McAllister, Abbie VanVleet
2015 — Alex Curley, Tori Haag, Grace Hall, Diana Lichty, Kaitlin McAllister, Anna Sherry, Kinsey Van Houten, Abbie VanVleet
2014 — Tori Haag, Grace Hall, Katy Lazenby, Kyle Van Houten, Kinsey Van Houten
2013 — Leslie Downing, Kat Vampola, Kylie Van Houten
2012 — Carissa Coopman, Leslie Downing, Veronica Roshek, Keri Sorensen, Kat Vampola, Kylie Van Houten
2011 — Keri Sorensen, Veronica Roshek, Carissa Coopman, Leslie Downing, Alyson Hock, Kiersten Ruff
2010 — Carissa Coopman, Veronica Roshek, Keri Sorensen, Allie Hock, Kiersten Ruff
2009 — Ashley Claussen, Kortney Proctor, Kiersten Ruff, Carlye Owens
2008 — Jordan Osborne
2007 — Emily Kimzey, Jordan Osborne
2006 — Heather Beeler, Kasey Keimig, Emily Kimzey, Bradi Smith, Halie Stalzer
2005 — Jeana Baker, Heather Beeler, Kate Brandt, Kasey Keimig, Rebecca Siler, Bradi Smith, Hallie Stalzer
2004 — Jeana Baker, Heather Beeler, Kate Brandt, Jill Carson, Kasey Keimig, Rebecca Siler, Bradi Smith
2003 — Jeana Baker, Kate Brandt, Jill Carson, Sara Kahler
2002 — Sarah Eggleston
2001 — Kari Bahrke, Anna Sims, Karen Smith
2000 — Kari Bahrke, Julie Kostner, Anna Sims
1999 — Kelly Behmer, Kelly Hall, Julie Kostner, Kelly Schade
1998 — Kelly Hall, Jamie Johnson, Richelle Nelson, Kelly Schade
1997 — Jamie Johnson
1995 — Jen Overbaugh
1994 — Jen Overbaugh

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
2005 — Kate Brandt, 1st team
2004 — Kate Brandt, 2nd team
1999 — Kelly Schade, 1st team
1998 — Kelly Schade, 1st team
1997 — Kelly Schade, 2nd team
1990 — Michelle Bottorff, 3rd team | Janel Yilek, 3rd team

CoSIDA ACADEMIC PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1999 — Kelly Schade
1998 — Kelly Schade

HONDA AWARD
(Division III Student-Athlete of the Year)
1999 — Kelly Schade

NFCA DIVISION III COACH OF THE YEAR
1997 — Henry Christowski