Nelson breaks two records in single event on last day of Grinnell Invitational

Noah Nelson
Noah Nelson

GRINNELL, Iowa — Noah Nelson a home and invitational record in one event and led the Simpson men's swimming and diving team to sixth place on the final day of the Grinnell Invitational on Saturday, Jan. 20.

The Storm ended with 357.5 points landing them in sixth place out of seven teams. Grinnell won the invitational with 1320 points.

Nelson had a big day, breaking the school record and invite record in the 400 IM. Nelson touched the wall in 4:13.16, beating the Grinnell Invitational record by .91 seconds set back in 2016 (4:14.07) and the school record set back earlier this year by himself (4:16.52).

Nelson also had a fifth-place finish in the 100 breastroke finishing in 1:01.52.

Simpson's other top finishes came from Sam Law and Nick Keller. Law placed ninth in the 1650 freestyle (19:32.53) and Keller finished ninth in the 200 backstroke (2:07.63).

Up Next
The Storm are back in Indianola for the last home meet of the season on Saturday, Jan. 27. Start time is 2 p.m.

Meet Report - Day 2
50 freestyle — t14. Nick Keller, 22.84; 21. Ryan Gaumer, 22.85; 29. Noah Bruns, 23.75
200 freestyle — 19. Noah Bruns, 1:57.13; 29. Sam Law, 2:04.18; 33. Austin Andes, 2:06.16 (prelims)
1650 freestyle — 9. Sam Law, 19:32.53
200 backstroke — 9. Nick Keller, 2:07.63; 18. Blake Kakacek, 2:28.46
100 breaststroke — 5. Noah Nelson, 1:01.52; 22. Austin Andes, 1:11.90
100 butterfly — 12. Ryan Gaumer, 57.18
400 IM — 1. Noah Nelson, 4:13.16; 17. Blake Kakacek, 5:13.57
400 freestyle relay — 11. Noah Bruns, Ryan Gaumer, Noah Nelson, Nick Keller, 3:26.76; 21. Austin Andes, James McKee, Blake Kakacek, Sam Law, 3:42.28
200 medley relay — 7. Nick Keller, Noah Nelson, Ryan Gaumer, Noah Bruns, 1:41.78; 20. Blake Kakacek, Austin Andes, James McKee, Sam Law, 1:53.22

Meet Report - Day 1
100 freestyle — 23. Noah Bruns, 51.69; 26. Ryan Gaumer, 53.40; 45. Sam Law, 56.78
500 freestyle — 3. Noah Nelson, 4:53.07 (SR); 24. Sam Law, 5:31.94
100 backstroke — 8. Nick Keller, 57.04; 17. Blake Kakacek, 1:05.10
200 breaststroke — 2. Noah Nelson, 2:12.82; 12. Austin Andes, 2:41.03
100 IM — 7. Nick Keller, 59.22; 18. Austin, Andes, 1:04.68; --. Ryan Gaumer, DQ
200 IM — 20. Blake Kakacek, 2:25.96
200 freestyle relay — 9. Noah Bruns, Ryan Gaumer, Noah Nelson, Nick Keller, 1:32.83; 16. James McKee, Austin Andes, Sam Law, Blake Kakacek, 1:40.29
800 freestyle relay — 7. Nick Keller, Noah Bruns, Sam Law, Noah Nelson, 7:49.52
400 medley relay — 15. Blake Kakacek, Austin Andes, Ryan Gaumer, James McKee, 4:14.39

Team Results
1. Grinnell, 1320
2. Nebraska Wesleyan,1061
3. Augustana (Ill.), 858
4. Luther, 479
5. Coe, 414.5
6. Simpson, 357.5
7. Loras, 24