Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

Conference Football Honors

CONFERENCE OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
2013 — Taylor Nelson, QB

CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
2018 — Michael Connor, LB

CONFERENCE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
2003 — Mike Donnenwerth, QB/P
1998 — Guy Leman, RB
1997 — Brad Jorgensen, QB
1996 — Brad Jorgensen, QB
1989 — Deric "Ricky" Gales, RB

CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR 
2018 — Matt Jeter
2003 — Jay Niemann
1997 — Jim Williams
1996 — Jim Williams
1991 — Jim Williams
1988 — Jim Williams
1969 — John Sullivan 

ALL-CONFERENCE PERFORMERS
2019 Sam Bartlett, WR 1st team
Michael Connor, LB 1st team
Brendan Holmes, DB 1st team
Mason Spree, OL 1st team
Cam Callion, DB 2nd team
Zach Kreider, K 2nd team
Joe Meyer, RB 2nd team
Ian Bootsmiller, OL honorable mention
Jack Bootsmiller, DL honorable mention
Tanner Krueger, QB honorable mention
Ben Schiltz, TE honorable mention
Caleb Striegel honorable mention
Joe Weppler, LB honorable mention
2018 Michael Connor, LB 1st team
Cam Bunting, RB 1st team
Nathan Hawkins, P 1st team
Brendan Holmes, DB 1st team
Ryan Lehr, DB 1st team
Trey Chumbley, DE 2nd team
Carter Henken, OL 2nd team
Prince Krah, DB 2nd team
Joe Weppler, LB 2nd team
Mathew Wingerson, OL 2nd team
Zachary Griswold, OL honorable mention
Tanner Krueger, QB honorable mention
2017 Tanner Venteicher, C 1st team
Brendan Holmes, S 1st team
Jake Stearns, DE 1st team
Cam Bunting, RB 2nd team
Braden Meints, RB/TE 2nd team
Jackson Redmond, WR 2nd team
Ryan Lehr, S 2nd team
Ryan Sarver, LB 2nd team
Michael Connor, LB honorable mention
Drew Jensen, PK honorable mention
Sam Sasso, QB honorable mention
2016 Isaac Frazier, DE 1st team
Dustin Ihns, OL 2nd team
Jake Stearns, DT 2nd team
Jordan Beem, RB honorable mention
Nathan Hawkins, P honorable mention
Ryan Lehr, DB honorable mention
Ryan Sarver, LB honorable mention
2015 Jordan Beem, RB 1st team
Blake Bergstrom, OL 1st team
Isaac Frazier, DL 1st team
Davey Jergens, RS 1st team
Clay Finley, DL 2nd team
Dustin Ihns, OL 2nd team
Mike Pavon, LB 2nd team
Nate Connealy, WR honorable mention
Drew Jensen, PK honorable mention
Corey Meyer, OL honorable mention
Abe Wolfe, DB honorable mention
2014


     
Brandon Abernathy, LB 1st team
Corey Meyer, OL 1st team
Jordan Beem, RS 2nd team
Blake Bergstrom, OL 2nd team
Alex Severn, DL 2nd team
Jordan Beem, RB honorable mention
Drew Jensen, PK honorable mention
Logan Klein, P honorable mention
Ryan Wagers, DL honorable mention
2013 Taylor Nelson, QB 1st team/Offensive MVP
Brad Vogel, WR/RS 1st team
Patrick Thompson, OL 1st team
Corey Meyer, OL 2nd team
Ted Haag, LB 2nd team
Clay Finley, DE 2nd team
Michael Chia, RB honorable mention
Nate Connealy, WR honorable mention
Johnnie Sims, DE honorable mention
2012 Taylor Rogers, WR 1st team
Danny Kelley, OL 1st team
Scott Vierow, DE 1st team
Mark Cronin, LB 1st team
Brad Vogel, RS 1st team
Taylor Nelson, QB 2nd team
Brad Vogel, WR 2nd team
Patrick Thompson, OL 2nd team
Tyler Craig, DB 2nd team
Grant Focht, DB honorable mention
Nate Boer, OL honorable mention
Johnnie Sims, DE honorable mention
2011 Rory Hennessy, OL 1st team
Taylor Rogers, WR 1st team
Brad Vogel, RS 1st team
Mark Cronin, LB 2nd team
Ty Larsen, DL 2nd team
Taylor Nelson, QB 2nd team
Jarrodd Schott, DB 2nd team
Braden Everding, LB honorable mention
James Gale, K honorable mention
Danny Kelley, OL honorable mention
Mike Kuhn, WR honorable mention
Brian Tjossem, OL honorable mention
2010 Braden Everding, LB honorable mention
Rory Hennessy, OL honorable mention
JJ Nair, DL honorable mention
Jake Rissi, FB honorable mention
Paul Scaletta, DB honorable mention
Vinni Smith, DL honorable mention
Brad Vogel, WR honorable mention
2009 Bill Carroll, OL 2nd team
Jason Courtney, DL honorable mention
Cody Jensen, LB honorable mention
Jake Rissi, RB/TE honorable mention
2008 Bill Caroll, OL 1st team
Adam Reutzel, RB 1st team
Luke Stover, DL 1st team
Tim Stover, LB 1st team
Ryan Laffey, OL 2nd team
Kendall Grieme, OL honorable mention
2007 Trent Kain, WR 1st team
Bill Nelson, PK 1st team
Adam Reutzel, RB 1st team
Landon Lewellen, OL 2nd team
Luke Stover, DL 2nd team
Tim Stover, LB 2nd team
Bill Nelson, P honorable mention
2006 BJ Bengard, DL 1st team
Dustin Schelling, DL 1st team
Josh Berven, OL 2nd team
2005 Dusty Kain, WR 1st team
Chris Kern, LB 1st team
Jason Ripke, DL 1st team
Dusty Kain, RS 2nd team
Andrew Lansink, OL 2nd team
Nick McFall, DB 2nd team
Bill Nelson, P 2nd team
Adam Reutzel, RB 2nd team
Dustin Schelling, DL 2nd team
2004 Dusty Kain, WR 1st team
Ross Parker, OL 1st team
Jason Ripke, DL 1st team
Kyle Westphal, DB 1st team
BJ Bengard, DL 2nd team
Nick McFall, DB 2nd team
Jeremy Scott, LB 2nd team
2003 Mike Donnenwerth, QB/P 1st team/IIAC MVP
Doug Dodds, OL 1st team
Dusty Kain, WR 1st team
Jason Ripke, DL 1st team
Kyle Westphal, DB 1st team
Dusty Kain, RS 2nd team
Ross Parker, OL 2nd team
Mike Tiedeman, WR 2nd team
2002 Mike Donnenwerth, QB/P 1st team
Jason Schnell, TE 1st team
Jesse Von Behren, WR 1st team
Corey Dietze, OL 2nd team
Doug Dodds, OL 2nd team
Brett Majors, K 2nd team
Kyle Westphal, DB 2nd team
2001 Jesse Von Behren, WR 1st team
Brandon Williams, OL 1st team
Tyler Freeburg, LB 2nd team
2000 Troy Clemen, RB 1st team
Ryan Campbell, OL 1st team
Ben Grier, DL 2nd team
Kyle Ludwig, OL 2nd team
Josh Rhamy, LB 2nd team
Thomas Ricke, LB 2nd team
Adam Shepherd, DB 2nd team
1999 Jesse Benson, DL 1st team
Thomas Ricke, LB 2nd team
Dana Scott, OL 2nd team
1998 Guy Leman, RB 1st team/IIAC MVP
Chip Brundage, DL 1st team
Jeff Hayes, K 1st team
Clint Head, OL 1st team
Eric Short, TE 1st team
Jared Culbertson, OL 2nd team
Zach George, DL 2nd team
Jake Koehn, LB 2nd team
Brian Valenta, OL 2nd team
1997 Brad Jorgensen, QB 1st team/IIAC MVP
Kenny Fry, DB 1st team
Zach George, LB 1st team
Clint Head, OL 1st team
Jeremy Richter, WR 1st team
Eric Short, TE 1st team
Brian Valenta, OL 1st team
Jeremy Whalen, DL 1st team
Scott Wheater, OL 1st team
Cory Christensen, RB 2nd team
Jared Culbertson, OL 2nd team
Todd DeWoody, DB 2nd team
Jeff Shaw, DL 2nd team
1996 Brad Jorgensen, QB 1st team/IIAC MVP
Brandon Endres, WR 1st team
Jeff Hayes, K 1st team
Garth House, DL 1st team
Ben Krambeck, TE 1st team
Brent Parrott, DB 1st team
Jeremy Whalen, DL 1st team
Chris Winey, OL 1st team
Jarod Young, LB 1st team
Cory Christensen, RB 2nd team
Zach George, LB 2nd team
Clint Head, OL 2nd team
Shane Sorensen, RB 2nd team
1995 Brandon Endres, WR 1st team
Scott Shaw, DL 1st team
Jason Wrzeski, OL 1st team
Chad Anderson, DL 2nd team
Brad Jorgensen, QB 2nd team
Brent Parrott, DB 2nd team
Jason Regan, RB 2nd team
Jason West, OL 2nd team
Jarod Young, LB 2nd team
1994 Jason Anthony, DL 1st team
Jack Bishop, OL 1st team
Rich Bentrott, DB 2nd team
Jeremy Dewitt, TE 2nd team
Dan McCulley, LB 2nd team
Jason Regan, RB 2nd team
1993 Jack Bishop, OL 1st team
Chad Earwood, DB 1st team
Duke Perfect, K 1st team
Jason Anthony, LB 2nd team
Jay Liston, DL 2nd team
Chris Stokes, WR 2nd team
Kyle Yencer, OL 2nd team
1992 Jason Anthony, DL 1st team
Dan Caryl, OL 1st team
Chad Earwood, DB 1st team
Jay Liston, DE 1st team
Trent Nauholz, RB 1st team
Marc Ridout, LB 1st team
Jamie Bishop, OL 2nd team
1991 Mike Becker, OL 1st team
Ned Greer, K 1st team
Jeff Hartung, DB 1st team
Marty James, DB 1st team
Matt Laughlin, LB 1st team
Pat Norem, OL 1st team
Rob Sinclair, RB 1st team
Jeff Smith, LB 1st team
Jamie Laszcsak, DE 2nd team
Marc Ridout, LB 2nd team
Chris Shutts, OL 2nd team
Mark Wiedeman, LB 2nd team
1990 Joe Blake, Jr., QB 1st team
Ryan Cooley, TE 1st team
Matt Gavin, DE 1st team
Mike Oberbroekling, OL 1st team
Travis Young, WR 1st team
Al Gavin, DE 2nd team
Jeff Hartung, DB 2nd team
Chris McCoy, DE 2nd team
Gary Ridout, RB 2nd team
Troy Tomlin, OL 2nd team
1989 Ricky Gales, RB 1st team/IIAC MVP
Ryan Cooley, TE 1st team
Ian Grover, OL 1st team
Eric Luckstead, LB 1st team
Joe Blake, Jr., QB 2nd team
Brad Dittmar, DB 2nd team
Matt Gavin, LB 2nd team
Ron Lorenz, DL 2nd team
Levi McGuire, OL 2nd team
Don Newbury, WR 2nd team
Travis Young, WR 2nd team
1988 Pete Galanis, OL 1st team
Ricky Gales, RB 1st team
Ian Grover, OL 1st team
Steve Hauser, DB 1st team
Eric Luckstead, LB 1st team
Joe Blake, Jr., QB 2nd team
Ryan Cooley, TE 2nd team
Matt Gavin, DE 2nd team
Chris McCoy, DE 2nd team
Gary Ridout, RB 2nd team
Travis Young, WR 2nd team
1987 John Amelse, C 1st team
Rex VanBuskirk, RB 1st team
Jeff Etrick, DL 2nd team
Steve Hauser, DB 2nd team
1986 Rex VanBuskirk, RB 2nd team
1985 Larry Allen, DB 1st team
Pete Galanis, OL 2nd team
Rex VanBuskirk, RB 2nd team
1984 Larry Allen, DB 1st team
Tom Schantz, RB 2nd team
1983 Larry Allen, DB 1st team
Brian Joens, LB 1st team
Ray Cefalo, LB 1st team
Mark Junk, LB 2nd team
Tom Schantz, RB 2nd team
1982 Larry Allen, DB 2nd team
Ray Cefalo, LB 2nd team
Tim Gingerich, LB 2nd team
Greg Holland, DB 2nd team
1981 Mike Templeman, WR 1st team
Dave Van Sickle, DB 1st team
Kelly McKee, LB 2nd team
1980 Jerry Floyd, DE 1st team
Pat Brackey, OL 2nd team
Bob Lane, TE 2nd team
Ken Roundtree, RB 2nd team
Dave Van Sickle, DB 2nd team
1979 John Andres, OL 1st team
Greg Holland, DB 1st team
Richard Carroll, RB 2nd team
1978 John Andres, OL 1st team
Reggie Smalls, OL 1st team
Chris Beyrhelm, LB 2nd team
Paul Davis, WR 2nd team
Tom Minor, QB 2nd team
Clint Sheppard, DB 2nd team
1977 Paul Davis, WR 2nd team
Clint Sheppard, DB 2nd team
Reggis Smalls, OL 2nd team
1976 Dave Kelk, DL 2nd team
Darrell Noble, RB 2nd team
Ed Robinson, LB 2nd team
Clint Sheppard, DB 2nd team
Reggie Smalls, OL 2nd team
1975 Jerry Mitchell, DB 1st team
Darrell Noble, RB 2nd team
1974 Joe Coppola, Sr., DB 1st team
Walt Kennedy, DL 1st team
Ed Robinson, LB 1st team
Jim Westerly, WR 2nd team
1973 Gary Baker, DB 1st team
Hugh Lickiss, LB 1st team
Walt Kennedy, LB 2nd team
Gary Noble, OL 2nd team
Jim Westerly, WR 2nd team
1972 Dave Summy, LB 1st team
Gary Noble, OL 2nd team
1971 Tom Simmons, RB 1st team
Hugh Lickiss, DB 2nd team
Jim Oplt, OL 2nd team
Dave Summy, LB 2nd team
1970 Joe Blake, Sr., QB 1st team
Rich Clogg, DL 1st team
Perry Hunter, OL 1st team
Jim Swanson, E 1st team
Tom Powell, DL 2nd team
Rick Heckmann, OL 2nd team
Tom Simmons, RB 2nd team
Rick Heller, LB 2nd team
1969 Joe Blake, Sr., QB 1st team
Jake Brady, E 1st team
Perry Hunter, OT 1st team
Jim Kelly, DL 1st team
Roger Overman, OL 1st team
Phil Wooderson, DB 1st team
Rich Clogg, DL 2nd team
Tom Powell, OL 2nd team
Mike Munson, RB 2nd team
Tom Simmons, RB 2nd team
Jim Swanson, DB 2nd team
1968 Jack Blake, DB 1st team
Don Federwitz, OL 1st team
Jim Henderson, OL 1st team
Jerry Lafferty, OL 1st team
Joe Blake, Sr., QB 2nd team
Jack Brady, OL 2nd team
Al Monson, DL 2nd team
Jerry Sechler, DB 2nd team
Steve Shelley, DL 2nd team
1967 Joe Blake, Sr., QB
Don Federwitz, OL
Jim Henderson, OL
Jerry Lafferty, OL
Gordon Weber, DL
1966 Jim Henderson, OL
1965 Gary Hargis, DL
1964 Al Paone, LB
Garry Hargis, DT
Jerry Brumit, B
Tony Spencer, B
1963 Glenn Kuehl, DE
Al Paone, LB
George Yaniger, G
1962 George Yaniger, G
1961 Barry Yount, DE
1960 No all-conference selections
1959 Lou Bobinet, G
1958 No all-conference selections
1957  Martin Bell, G
Al Haughtey, E
Bill Hulen, T
1956 Chuck Burnett, RB
1955 Bob Kilsares, C
1954 Bob Kilsares, C
1953 Jerry Howlett, C
1952 Bob Moore, T
Ed Weeks, B
1951 Al Benson, T
Jim Matthews, B
1950 Everett Hidlebaugh, G
1949 Bob Miller, T
John Mills, QB
Jim Wright, RB
1948 No all-conference selections
1947 Kern Tannatt, E
1943-46 No all-conference selections
1942  Byer Farnham, B
Robert Piffer, G
1937-41 No all-conference selections
1936 Thomas Sharpies, E
1935 No all-conference selections
1934 Raymond Anderson, G
Adolph Carlson, RB
1933 Gerald Binkerd, T
Adolph Carlson, RB
Irwin Thompson, QB
1932 Liddicoat, E
1931 William Chumbley, T
Paul Eggers, C
Kink Richards, RB
1930 Kink Richards, RB
1929 Thomas Anderson, E
Herman Clark, E
Robert Dain, G
Nicholas Fisher, RB
1928 Paul Hogendorn, RB
Ora Wilcox, RB
1927 Evertt Gabertt, E
Chick McCoy, QB
Olan Ruble, G
1926 Leslie Holliday, T
Chick McCoy, QB
1925 Leslie Holliday, T
Walter Officer, E
1924 Leslie Holliday, T
Walter McCoy, RB
Moco Mercer, RB
1923 Joseph Meek, G
Moco Mercer, RB
Schultz, G
1922 Walter McCoy, RB
Joseph Meek, T
Schultz, G