64 named to IIAC All-Academic Team

64 named to IIAC All-Academic Team

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa - Sixty-four Simpson student-athletes competing in fall sports earned a spot on the 2015-16 Iowa Conference All-Academic Team.

To be eligible for IIAC All-Academic Team honors, a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and sustain a 3.5 or better cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

The 64 student-athletes who earned a spot on the team averaged a lofty 3.77 GPA, well above the minimum requirement.

The football team led the way with 19 selections, followed by men's soccer with 11. Volleyball, women's tennis and women's cross country each had seven selections, followed by women's soccer with six, men's cross country with four and women's golf with three.

 

2015 IIAC Fall All-Academic Honorees
Name Sport Yr. Hometown/High School Major
Jordan Beem FB Jr. Altoona, Iowa/Southeast Polk History
Christian Bengston FB So. Chariton, Iowa/Chariton History
Blake Bergstrom FB Sr. Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny Physical Education
Tanner Conova FB So. Madrid, Iowa/Woodward Granger Biology
Corbin Clark FB Sr. Carlisle, Iowa/Carlisle Exercise Science
Nate Connealy FB Sr. Coucil Bluffs, Iowa/Lewis Central Criminal Justice/Sociology
Levi Eblen FB So. Creston, Iowa/Creston Art Education
Clay Finley FB Sr. Muscatine, Iowa/Muscatine Physical Education/Exercise Science
Galen Gist FB So. Kansas City, Mo./North Kansas City Biology
Jared Grove FB Sr. Adel, Iowa/Adel-DeSoto-Minburn Mathematics
Erik Hall FB Sr. Lincoln, Neb./Lincoln Southeast Mathematics
Nathan Hawkins FB So. Solon, Iowa/Solon Computer Science/English
Dustin Ihns FB Jr. Tipton, Iowa/Tipton Exercise Science
Collin Lind FB Sr. Marathon, Iowa/Laurens-Marathon Management
Mark Milbrandt FB Jr. Buffalo Center, Iowa/North Iowa Athletic Training/Exercise Science
Nathan Russell FB Jr. Lynnville, Iowa/Lynnville-Sully Management
Brandt Seward FB So. Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock Athletic Training
Jake Stearns FB Jr. Knoxville, Iowa/Knoxville Athletic Training
Josh Wilson FB Jr. Le Grand, Iowa/East Marshall Criminal Justice
Chris Harris MS So. Ankeny, Iowa/Centennial Accounting/Management
Josh Harry MS Jr. Clive, Iowa/West Des Moines Dowling Catholic Athletic Training
Drew Johnston MS Sr. Omaha, Neb./Millard West Accounting/Economics:Finance
Nick Joslyn MS So. Baldwin, Kan./Baldwin Mathematics/Computer Science
Louis Joslyn MS Sr. Baldwin, Kan./Baldwin Computer Science/Physics
Nick Kyras MS So. Ames, Iowa/Ames Undeclared
Connor Nightingale MS Sr. Van Meter, Iowa/Waukee French/Spanish
Garrett Pochop MS So. Pierre, S.D./T.F. Riggs Economics:Finance/Management
Austin Schafer MS Jr. Lincoln, Neb./Southwest Exercise Science/Spanish
Matt Stewart MS Sr. Grinnell, Iowa/Grinnell Psycology
Micah Watson MS Jr. Bartlesville, Okla./Barlesville Neuroscience
Salem Hildebrandt MCC So. Norwalk, Iowa/Norwalk Actuarial Science
Kyle Hovey MCC So. Adel, Iowa/Adel-DeSoto-Minburn History/Computer Science
Andrew Mayes MCC Sr. Gilbert, Iowa/Gilbert History
Nick Yaeger MCC Sr. Boone, Iowa/Boone Mathematics/Biology
Tabitha Blaser VB Sr. Forest City, Iowa/Forest City Integrated Marketing Communication
Alicia Escher VB Jr. Winfield, Iowa/Winfield-Mount Union Mathematics
Jacqueline Luth VB So. Savage, Minn./Prior Lake Athletic Training/Exercise Science
Morgan McLaughlin VB So. Urbandale, Iowa/Waukee Accounting
Brianne Potts VB So. Mount Pleasant, Iowa/Mount Pleasant Undeclared
Erin Thompson VB Jr. Fairfield, Iowa/Fairfield Elementary Eduction/Liberal Arts
Elisa Wildy VB So. Omaha Neb./Millard North Actuarial Science/Computer Science
Courtney Mabeus WG So. Mount Pleasant, Iowa/Mount Pleasant Sports Administration/Management
Samantha Sweet WG So. Perry, Iowa/Perry Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Kelsey Van Veen WG So. Monroe, Iowa/Praire City-Monroe Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Laura Alt WS Sr. Nevada, Iowa/Nevada Biology
Katelyn Behounek WS Sr. Chelsea, Iowa/South Tama Biology
Katie Eichelberger WS Jr. Altoona, Iowa/Southeast Polk Marketing
Meredith Harrison WS Jr. Eagle, Idaho/Eagle Sociology
Megan Lankford WS Sr. Kansas City, Mo./St. Teresa's Academy Sports Administration
Maddie Thomas WS Jr. Council Bluffs, Iowa/Underwood Mathematics/Computer Science
Cassidy Bierbrodt WT So. Osceola, Iowa/Clarke Political Science/International Relations
Megan Bradley WT So. Johnston, Iowa/Johnston Neuroscience/Psycology
Danielle Dawson WT Jr. Storm Lake, Iowa/Storm Lake Marketing/Global Management
Kelli Ehrhardt WT Sr. Osceola, Iowa/Clarke Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Kelli Greiner WT Jr. Boone, Iowa/Boone Accounting
Sidney Griffith WT Jr. Newton, Iowa/Newton English/French
Michelle Hartman WT Sr. Albert Lea, Minn./Albert Lea Psycology/Public Relations
Lauren Beckman WCC So. Odebolt, Iowa/Obdebolt-Arther & Battle Creek-Ida Grove Athletic Training/Exercise Science
Erin Boggess WCC Jr. Urdandale, Iowa/West Des Moines Dowling Catholic Mathematics/Biology
Mandy Brown WCC So. West Des Moines, Iowa/Valley English
Rebecca Diemer WCC Jr. Waukee, Iowa/Waukee Elementary Education/Liberal Arts
Breanna Gaster WCC Sr. Walford, Iowa/Cedar Rapids Prairie Actuarial Science/Economics/Accounting
Briana McCloskey WCC Jr. Sierra Vista, Ariz./Salpointe Catholic Exercise Science/Athletic Training
Sadie Timms WCC So. Ames, Iowa/Gilbert Exercise Science/Music

Sport Abbreviation Key: FB (Football), MS (Men's Soccer), MCC (Men's Cross Country), VB (Volleyball), WG (Women's Golf), WS (Women's Soccer), WT (Women's Tennis), WCC (Women's Cross Country)

Storm fall to Illinois Wesleyan
September 19, 2015 Storm fall to Illinois Wesleyan