Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

Simpson tallies 38 Spring All-Academic honorees

Simpson tallies 38 Spring All-Academic honorees

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa -- The American Rivers Conference announced its 2018-19 Spring All-Academic Team on Thursday and Simpson had 38 student-athletes receive the honor. From around the league, 348 student-athletes were recognized for the achievement.

To be eligible for A-R-C All-Academic Team honors, a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing with at least one year in residence and attain a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale).

The 38 individuals combined to average a 3.79 GPA on their way to being named to the All-Academic roster.

The Storm men's track and field team garnered 15 selections, followed by the women's track and field team with seven. Softball had six, baseball and men's tennis each had four and men's golf tallied two members.

To view the 2018-19 Spring All-Academic Team release on the A-R-C website, click here.

Men's Track & Field (15)
Sam Adeniyi — Jr., Computer Science, Computer Information Systems
Chad Carter — Sr., Actuarial Science, Computer Science
Ryan Courtney — So., Biology
Josh Dietrich — Jr., Computer Science, Computer Information Systems
Austin Greenwalt — Jr., Management
Levi Lefebure — Jr., Political Science, Mathematics, History
Nathan Magalhaes — So., Computer Science, Physics
Elliott Meyer — So., History, Political Science
Drew Roen — Sr., Mathematics, Computer Science
Mac Roush — So., Sports Administration
Mason Spree — So., Computer Science, Management Information Systems
Caleb Striegel — Jr., Management, Sports Administration
Trey Thompson — Sr., Mathematics
Ryan Trainer — So., Accounting
Connor Warrick — Jr., Exercise Science

Women's Track & Field (7)
Shelby Hunemiller — Sr., Athletic Training, Exercise Science
Kamryn Juni — So., Biology
Audrey Klein — Jr., Mathematics, Health Services Leadership
Ashlee Litterer — Jr., Exercise Science
Jaycie Owens — Sr., Economics: Finance
Kaylee Willadsen — Jr., Music Education
Mary Wood — Jr., Political Science, English

Softball (6)
Ashley Allen — Sr., Sports Administration
Emily Bell — So., Management
Amron Born — So., Environmental Science, English
Kelli Hanson — So., Exercise Science
Georgia Porter — So., Mathematics, Computer Science
Kayla Reusche — Sr., Psychology

Baseball (4)
Nathan Carlin — Sr., Mathematics
Noah Sacco — So., Sports Communication
Truman Schmitt — Jr., Actuarial Science, Economics: Finance
Devon Veach — Sr., Actuarial Science, Economics: Finance

Men's Tennis (4)
Brett Dewerff — Jr., Computer Science, Computer Information Systems
Reade Reiter — So., Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Karson Richardson — Jr., Computer Science
Matt Turnley — Jr., Environmental Science, Management

Men's Golf (2)
Blake Bender — Sr., Biology
Bailey McMillan — Jr., Philosophy