Simpson paces A-R-C with 31 Winter All-Academic selections

Simpson paces A-R-C with 31 Winter All-Academic selections

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa — Simpson led the American Rivers Conference with 31 student-athletes that received 2018-19 Winter All-Academic recognition. There were 147 student-athletes from around the league that earned the honor.

To be eligible for A-R-C All-Academic Team honors, a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing with at least one year in residence and attain a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher (on a 4.0 scale).

Women's basketball led the way with 12 selections, men's basketball was next with 11, followed by women's swimming and diving with five and the men's swimming and diving team tallied three members. Both basketball teams led the league with their number of selections and women's swimming and diving tied for first with Coe.

Women's Basketball (12)
Cameoron Kincaid — So., Biology
Cassie Chubb — Jr., Sports Administration
Claire Johnson — Jr., Physical Education
Jenna Taylor — Jr., Accounting, Economicas: Finance
Josie Clarke — So., Actuarial Science
Kali Rasmussen — Sr., Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Kelli Hanson — So., Exercise Science
Maddie Glascock — Sr., Clinical Health Sciences
Madison Paulson — Sr., Management/Health Services Leadership
Megan Todd — Sr., Exercise Science, Biology
Rachel Freland — Sr., Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Reagan Boothe — So., Biochemistry

Men's Basketball (11)
Adam Reiter — Jr., Clinical Health Sciences
Ben Rajewski — Sr., Biochemistry
Cayce Good — Sr., Political Science, International Business
Conor Riordan — Jr., Mathematics
Jared Bacon — Jr., Forensic Science, Biochemistry
Kade Tatkenhorst — So., Physics , Mathematics
Kenton Thoms — Jr., Clinical Health Sciences
Kyle Wagner — Jr., Management
Nick Janssen — Jr., Accounting, Management
Sam Schlegel — So., Physical Education
Taylor Filbert — Sr., Economics Finance

Women's Swimming and Diving (5)
Brenna Yeutsy — Jr., Human Services, Sociology
Katie Cardoza — So., International Relations, Spanish
Kristina Smith — Sr., Mathematics, Computer Science, Physics
Madison DePover — So., Multimedia Journalism, German
Mikala Williams-Yee — Sr., Chemistry, Mathematics

Men's Swimming and Diving (3)
Blake Kakacek — So., Computer Information Systems, Biology
James McKee — Jr., Human Services, Music
Sam Law — Jr., Computer Science