Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

The Official Home of the Simpson College Storm

Simpson places 55 on All-IIAC Academic Team

Simpson places 55 on All-IIAC Academic Team

CEDAR RAPIDS, Iowa - Fifty-five Simpson student-athletes competing in fall sports earned a spot on the 2016-17 Iowa Conference All-Academic Team.

To be eligible for IIAC All-Academic Team honors, a student-athlete must compete at the varsity level, be at least a sophomore in academic standing and sustain a 3.5 or better cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale).

The 55 student-athletes who earned a spot on the team averaged a lofty 3.74 GPA, well above the minimum requirement.

The football team led the way with 16 selections, followed by women's tennis with eight. Women's cross country had seven selections, men's and women's soccer had six apiece, while volleyball (5), men's cross country (4) and women's golf (3) rounded out Simpson's honorees. 

Football (16)
Jordan Batta—So./Rockwell City, Iowa/History
Christian Bengtson—Jr./Chariton, Iowa/History
Tanner Canova—Jr./Madrid, Iowa/Biology
Joey Gale—So./Waukee, Iowa/undeclared
Galen Gist—Jr./Kansas City, Mo./Biology
Nathan Hawkins—Jr./Solon, Iowa/Computer Science, Computer Info. Systems
Carter Henken—So./Crystal Lake, Iowa/Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Dustin Ihns—Sr./Tipton, Iowa/Exercise Science
Drew Jensen—Jr./Indianola, Iowa/Biology
Ryan Policheri—Jr./Downers Grove, Ill./Computer Science, Computer Info. Systems
Nathan Russell—Sr./Lynnville, Iowa/Management
Ryan Sarver—So./Albia, Iowa/Criminal Justice, Accounting
Brandt Seward—Jr./Waverly, Iowa/Athletic Training
Jake Stearns—Sr./Knoxville, Iowa/Athletic Training
Travis Tupper—Jr./Silver City, Iowa/Exercise Science
Josh Wilson—Sr./Le Grand, Iowa/Criminal Justice

Women's Tennis (8)
Danielle Bates—So./Kansas City, Mo./Political Science, International Relations
Cassidy Bierbrodt—Jr./Osceola, Iowa/Political Science, International Relations
Megan Bradley—Jr./Johnston, Iowa/Neuroscience, Psychology
Dani Dawson—Sr./Storm Lake, Iowa/Marketing, Global Management
Leslie Decker—So./Dubuque, Iowa/Biochemistry, Mathematics
Kelli Greiner—Sr./Boone, Iowa/Accounting, Management
Sidney Griffith—Sr./Newton, Iowa/English, French
Chau Tran—So./Aurora, Colo./Biochemistry, Spanish

Women's Cross Country (7)
Lauren Beckman—Jr./Odebolt, Iowa/Athletic Training, Exercise Science
Mandy Brown—Jr./West Des Moines, Iowa/English
Shelby Hunemiller—So./Dexter, Iowa/Athletic Training, Exercise Science
Jessica Lamb—Sr./Fairfield, Iowa/Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Briana McCloskey—Sr./Sierra Vista, Ariz./Exercise Science, Athletic Training
Sadie Timms—Jr./Ames, Iowa/Exercise Science, Music
Mary Wood—So./Lincoln, Neb./Political Science

Men's Soccer (6)
Jack Arndt—So./Lenexa, Kan./Actuarial Science, Economics
Chris Harris—Jr./Ankeny Iowa/Accounting, Management
Josh Harry—Sr./Clive, Iowa/Athletic Training
Nick Joslyn—Jr./Baldwin City, Kan./Physics, Mathematics
Nick Kyras—Jr./Ames, Iowa/Sports Admin., Management
Garrett Pochop—Jr./Pierre, S.D./Economics, Management

Women's Soccer (6)
Mackenzie Finnegan—So./Shenandoah, Iowa/Mathematics, Physics
Megan Lankford—Sr./Kansas City, Mo./Sports Administration
Mara Rhodes—So./Nevada, Iowa/undeclared
Lauren Stillman—Sr./West Des Moines, Iowa/Psychology
Maddie Thomas—Sr./Council Bluffs, Iowa/Mathematics, Computer Science
Haley Wattier—So./Broomfield, Colo./Athletic Training, French

Volleyball (5)
Maura Chadwick—So./Bemidji, Minn./Athletic Training, Exercise Science
Meredith Cunningham—So./Knoxville, Iowa/Management, Sports Admin.
Hattie Liechty—So./Mount Pleasant, Iowa/Physical Education
Jacqueline Luth—Jr./Savage, Minn./Athletic Training, Exercise Science
Elisa Wildy—Jr./Omaha, Neb./Actuarial Science, Computer Science

Men's Cross Country (4)
Chad Carter—So./Carlisle, Iowa/Actuarial Science, Computer Science
Kyle Hovey—Jr./Adel, Iowa/History, Computer Information Systems
Drew Roen—So./Dubuque, Iowa/Mathematics, Computer Science
Trey Thompson—So./Ogden, Iowa/Mathematics

Women's Golf (3)
Courtney Mabeus—Jr./Mount Pleasant, Iowa/Sports Administration, Management
Samantha Sweet—Jr./Perry, Iowa/Elementary Education, Liberal Arts
Kelsey Van Veen—Jr./Monroe, Iowa/Elementary Education, Liberal Arts